Mid SUV Sales H1 FY 2027 – Creta Leads, Maruti Gains Share, Bayon Joins The Race

by · RushLane
Hyundai Creta

Sales of SUVs in the 4.2–4.5m category grew 52.20% to 4.72 lakh units in April–September 2026, with Creta retaining the model lead and Maruti Suzuki recording higher combined volumes.

4.2m to 4.5m SUV segment registered strong growth during the first half of FY2027. Total sales in the category reached 4,71,951 units, compared to 3,10,090 units in H1 FY2026. This represented an increase of 1,61,861 units, supported by expanding model lineups and higher volumes for several established offerings. Hyundai Creta remained the bestselling model. However, Maruti Victoris and Kia Seltos narrowed the gap.

Creta Retains Lead, Victoris Takes Second

Hyundai Creta recorded 89,727 units in H1 FY2027, down 9.68% from 99,345 units a year earlier. Maruti Victoris secured second position with 72,012 units, compared to 4,282 units in the corresponding period. Kia Seltos followed closely with 67,667 units, nearly doubling its sales from 33,955 units. Together, the top three entries contributed 48.61% of total sales.

NoSUV Sales (4.2m – 4.5m)H1 FY 27H1 FY 26Diff
1Hyundai Creta / EV89,72799,345-9,618
2Maruti Victoris72,0124,28267,730
3Kia Seltos67,66733,95533,712
4Toyota HyRyder49,41945,1994,220
5Maruti Grand Vitara45,17636,9938,183
6Tata Sierra / EV39,468039,468
7Mahindra Thar ROXX36,52140,368-3,847
8Tata Curvv / EV11,04713,546-2,499
9Maruti eVitara10,051010,051
10Honda Elevate7,6959,284-1,589
11Skoda Kushaq7,1864,6782,508
12Volkswagen Taigun7,1636,891272
13Mahindra BE 66,9767,846-870
14Renault Duster6,02006,020
15MG ZS EV4,7422,9861,756
16Nissan Tekton2,66902,669
17BYD Atto 32,2171,1681,049
18VinFast VF62,0762611,815
19MG Astor1,466600866
20Toyota Ebella1,32501,325
21Force Gurkha 5D454218236
22Citroen C3 Aircross37834038
23Mahindra XUV4002671,360-1,093
24Citroen Basalt229770-541
–Total4,71,9513,10,0901,61,861

Toyota Hyryder ranked fourth with 49,419 units, up 9.34% from 45,199 units. Maruti Grand Vitara followed with 45,176 units, registering 22.12% growth over 36,993 units. Tata Sierra contributed 39,468 units, placing sixth with an 8.36% share. Mahindra Thar Roxx recorded 36,521 units, down 9.53%, while Tata Curvv/EV declined 18.45% to 11,047 units.

Maruti eVitara added 10,051 units. Combined with Victoris and Grand Vitara, this took Maruti Suzuki’s volumes to 1,27,239 units, representing 26.96% of the listed segment. This puts Maruti ahead of Hyundai at the manufacturer level, even as Creta retains individual-model leadership. Hyundai has just launched the Bayon SUV, a tech loaded mid-size SUV which sits below Creta. Together, Hyundai aims to sell 2.5 lakh units annually (Creta + Bayon).

Mid SUV Sales H1 FY 2027

Kushaq, ZS EV And Atto 3 Gain

Honda Elevate completed the top ten with 7,695 units, down 17.12% from 9,284 units. Skoda Kushaq grew 53.61% to 7,186 units, finishing narrowly ahead of Volkswagen Taigun at 7,163 units. Taigun registered a smaller increase of 3.95%. Mahindra BE 6 recorded 6,976 units, declining 11.09%, while Renault Duster contributed 6,020 units against zero in the earlier period.

MG ZS EV sales increased 58.81% to 4,742 units. Nissan Tekton recorded 2,669 units, while BYD Atto 3 grew 89.81% to 2,217 units. VinFast VF6 reached 2,076 units against 261 units, with its 695.40% growth influenced by the low comparison base.

Mid SUV Sales H1 FY 2027 – OEM Wise

MG Astor grew 144.33% to 1,466 units, while Toyota Ebella contributed 1,325 units. Force Gurkha 5D more than doubled its volumes to 454 units. At the lower end, Mahindra XUV400 declined 80.37% to 267 units, and Citroen Basalt fell 70.26% to 229 units.

OEM wise performance

At the OEM level, Maruti Suzuki led the segment in H1 FY2027 with 1,27,239 units, up 208.27% YoY, securing a 26.96% share through Victoris, Grand Vitara and eVitara. Hyundai followed with 89,727 units, down 9.68%, as its share fell from 32.04% to 19.01% amid an expanding market. Kia nearly doubled its volumes to 67,667 units, while Toyota and Tata recorded 50,744 units and 50,515 units, respectively.