Alector (NASDAQ: ALEC) prices shares at a 7.3% premium in stock sale

by · The Markets Daily

What happened

Alector, Inc. (NASDAQ: ALEC) priced an underwritten offering of 36,600,000 shares of common stock on October 16, 2026. The shares are priced at $2.05 each, and Alector expects gross proceeds of $75.03 million before underwriting discounts, commissions and other estimated offering expenses. All of the shares are being sold by Alector.

The financing includes participation from new and existing investors, including TCGX, BVF Partners, ADAR1 Capital Management and Deep Track Capital. The offering is expected to close on or about October 19, 2026, subject to customary closing conditions.

Key numbers

MetricLatestChangeSource
Shares sold36,600,000 sharesAlector press release
Offering price$2.05 per shareAlector press release
Gross proceeds expected$75.03 millionAlector press release
Premium to October 15 close7.3%Alector press release

Read more: Alector (ALEC) stock analysis and investment case

Why it matters

OptimistFi's case is that Alector works if its platform produces partnerable clinical evidence before cash burn forces dilution. This financing improves the cash side of that equation, but it does not change the need for clinical evidence that could support the platform. The $2.05 price is about 7.3% above the October 15 close, which suggests investors accepted the deal without a deep discount.

That helps funding, but it is still a capital raise and not a pipeline readout. The filing is only a priced offering and still depends on customary closing conditions before any cash comes in. Final net proceeds are not stated, so the amount left after underwriting discounts, commissions and other expenses remains unknown.

Stock perps: every US stock that trades as a perpetual future, by leverage, live

What's next

The offering is expected to close on or about October 19, 2026, if customary closing conditions are met. If it closes, Alector can count the expected gross proceeds, before fees and expenses, toward the balance sheet. Alector says it may use net proceeds for general corporate purposes, including research, development and manufacturing of product candidates, working capital and capital expenditures.

The filing also says net proceeds may fund acquisitions of, or strategic transactions in, complementary products, technologies or businesses. If the close does not happen on schedule, the financing stays pending and the cash benefit does not arrive.

More from OptimistFi

From OptimistFi Perps

Sources

Read the full OptimistFi thesis on Alector, Inc.: https://optimistfi.com/stocks/ALEC

See what would break the Alector, Inc. thesis and track it live on the OptimistFi Thesis-Break Engine.

Browse every company OptimistFi covers at optimistfi.com/stocks, or read the latest evidence-first research.

The full Alector, Inc. investment case, its status and the next test to watch live on the Alector, Inc. thesis page.

Originally published on OptimistFi, evidence-first equity research. More at optimistfi.com.